Register Now

1st November 2018, Park Plaza Victoria, London
Call: 020 7313 4933

Privacy Notice

BESA Group Data Privacy Notice

Organisation:       The BESA
Service: Events


This privacy register tells you about the personal data we collect and the associated processing activities relevant to delivering this service.

Our role in processing your data
Data Controller – we have overall responsibility for your personal data.

About the personal data we hold
The main categories of personal data we hold about you are as follows:

  • Employer Details
  • Title and Name
  • E-mail address and contact details
  • Payment details (held temporarily)
  • Photographs of delegates in attendance

Sensitive Personal Data
The special categories of sensitive personal data that we hold about you are as follows:

  • We do not routinely capture any special categories of data.

Why we are capturing your data
We capture your data so we can undertake the following processing activity:

  • Event registration and attendance
  • Taking payment
  • Operations of specific events e.g. table plans / name badges
  • Event feedback

Automated decision making and profiling
There isn’t any automated decision making or profiling undertaken within the scope of our processing activity.

Our legal basis for processing your data
We need a clear legal basis for capturing and processing your data.  For this service this is:

  • Contractual – some of the services we provide is defined by a service agreement or contract.

Other legitimate interests
There is a legitimate interest in sharing your data within the BESA Group for the purposes of:

  • Utilising IT systems for processing activity.

Who we share your data with
For the purposes specified above, your data will be shared with the following types of organisation.

  • Event management companies
  • Event management software
  • Venues
  • Payment software
  • BESA website / social channels – displaying photographs of the event

Sending your data outside the EU / EEA
Personal data is not transferred to a third-party outside of the European Union or European Economic Area, unless part of a specific transfer request that you consent to.

Our criteria for retaining your data
The personal data will be retained for the necessary time required to deliver this service and in line with relevant legislation for data retention. Data shall be removed periodically (weekly/monthly) once redundant.

Consequences of not giving us your data
By not providing the required information, we may not be able to deliver the required service.

Your rights
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access
    You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification
    You have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten
    In some circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restrict processing
    Where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability
    You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object
    You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling
    You also have the right to object to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Your consent
By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data for the purposes identified.  Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.  You may withdraw consent at any time.

If you have a complaint
Should you wish to complain about how your data is being handled, in the first instance please contact the Data Protection Officer specified below.  If your complaint is not handled to your satisfaction, you also have the right to raise your concerns with the relevant supervisory authority.

Details of the data controller
Data Protection Officer
BESA Group
Old Mansion House
Eamont Bridge
Penrith
CA10 2BX

The supervisory authority for data protection
Supervisory Authority: Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO)
Website: http://ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 1231113